Organization

Officers

Co-Presidents: Hyunil Juhn and You Sim Kim
Vice President: Sook Park
Treasurer: Esther Yang
Executive Director: Lucy Park
Chairman of the Board: Ho B. Kim

Board of Directors
  • Andrew Bae
  • Joong Choh
  • Yonhee Park Han
  • James K. Hahn
  • Hye Rye Hong
  • Hyunil Juhn*
  • Ho B. Kim*
  • Hyaesung Kim
  • You Sim Kim
  • Joann Kwak-Kim
  • Gye Young Park
  • Lucy Park
  • Sook Park
  • Mark Peterson
  • Yuna Sung
  • Esther Yang
Honorary Board
  • Juliana Chyu*
  • Young Kang
  • Byung Yoon Kim
  • Richard Kim
  • Kyung Koo
  • Aesop Rhim
  • Edward Kwan Hun Rim
  • Chi Yong Whang
  • David Whitney

* past president

Committees

Writing Competition Planning Committee:
Heinz Insu Fenkl (State University of New York at New Paltz, NY), chair
Bruce Fulton (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Seong-Kon Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Young-Min Kwon (Seoul National University, Korea)
David McCann (Harvard University, Cambridge, MA)
Mark Peterson (Brigham Young University, Provo, UT)
Martha Vickery (Korean Quarterly, St. Paul, MN)

Music Competition Planning Committee:
Kay Kim (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL), chair
Soh-Hyun Park Altino (UW-Madison Mead Witter School of Music, Madison, WI)
Sojung Hong (Judson University, Elgin, IL)
Jeong Soo Kim (Nothern Illinois University, Decatur, IL)
Misook Kim (Wheaton Conservatory, Wheaton, IL)

Music Composition Competition Planning Committee:
David Ludwig (Curtis Institute, Philadelphia, PA), chair
Hi Kyung Kim (University of California at Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA)
Geonyong Lee (Korean National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea)
Shinuh Lee (Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea)
Efstratios Minakakis (New England Conservatory, Boston, MA)
Younghi Pagh-paan (University of Arts Bremen, Bremen, Germany)
Arlene Sierra (Cardiff University, Cardiff, Wales, UK)

Technology Committee:
Herah Kim
Adrian De Smul

Advisory Council

Yumi Hwang-Williams (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Hi Kyung Kim (University of California at Santa Cruz)
Chang Keun Lee (Kwangwoon University)
Geon-yong Lee (Korean National University of Arts)
Yong Hi Moon (Peabody Conservatory)
Nancy Park (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Desirée Rustrat (Northwestern University)